Skip to content
PureOrigami Paper Folding icon
Built for Duo

PureOrigami Paper Folding

Simulates real paper folding: drag fold lines freely or follow guided steps to fold a crane, plane and chick.

Chien Yu Wang · Reading & News · Free

View on the App StoreSave

iPhone screenshots

PureOrigami Paper Folding — iPhone screenshots 1
PureOrigami Paper Folding — iPhone screenshots 2

How it uses iPhone Duo

• Tuned layouts for iPhone Duo and iPad; panel on the left or right

What’s New

Version 1.10.21 ·

• Paper plane now follows the standard fold: the center fold goes inward, tucking the folded flaps inside so the plane holds together • Fixed the crane's petal folds: they now push up from the middle, so the bird base and the finished crane show the colored side outside and the back only inside • Redesigned folding sound: a soft paper rustle, tiny fiber crackles and a gentle crease press instead of harsh noise • The crane folds on indigo Japanese seigaiha paper by default • Polish and stability improvements

App Store descriptionWritten by the developer.

PureOrigami gives you back a sheet of paper — starting with a classic crane. FREE FOLDING IS THE HEART OF THE APP • A sheet that never runs out: drag any fold line and the paper follows your finger — valley, mountain, inside and outside reverse folds, unlimited undo • The crane, plane and chick are demos; at any moment tap "Keep folding freely" and make it yours • Constantly improving, with more models and more realistic folds to come A CLASSIC CRANE IN 13 STEPS • Square base, petal folds into the bird base, narrowing, inside reverse folds for neck and tail, the head — then pull the wings open and the crane stands up • Every step is a real fold: watch a fingertip press each crease and the paper turn over • The crane is folded from indigo Japanese seigaiha paper: the petal folds push up from the middle, so the outside stays patterned all the way and the white back only shows when you open it This isn't an animation that merely looks like folding. With every fold the app really splits the paper, rotates it rigidly and checks that nothing tears — so you can fold boldly, regret, undo, redo, and fold again. FREE FOLDING • Drag any fold line on the paper (it snaps to corners, edge midpoints and 45° angles), then drag one side and the paper follows your finger • Valley or mountain, all layers or top layer only, inside and outside reverse folds • Tap a crease to open or close it: half-folds, unfolding, standing at 90° • Unlimited undo/redo; orbit, zoom and peek behind the paper in 3D GUIDED MODELS • Paper plane, paper crane and chick — every step is a real fold; "Next" demonstrates, "Back" rewinds • Take over at any moment with "Keep folding freely" • Finished models leave a stamp; collect them all FEEL AND THICKNESS • Ideal zero-thickness paper by default; switch to tissue, origami paper or cardstock • Every stacked layer shows its thickness, edges reveal their sides, fibers fold with the paper • A rustle with every fold — duller as the paper gets thicker • 20+ papers: solids, two-tone, washi, kraft, gold foil, plus indigo Japanese patterns (seigaiha, asanoha, shippo, ichimatsu)… The crane folds on indigo seigaiha by default, everything else on teal with a white back — pick a paper and every guide uses it BUILT FOR FOLDABLES • When the device is half-folded, the canvas centers on the physical hinge so the paper spans both screens, and the tool panel steps aside • "Fold along device hinge" lines the paper's crease up with the one in your hands — the phone folds in half, the paper folds in half • Tuned layouts for iPhone Duo and iPad; panel on the left or right THE PURE FAMILY • Liquid Glass interface, white, black and rainbow themes, custom colors • 中文, English, 日本語, Deutsch — switch instantly in the app • No account, no ads, no data collection; everything stays on your phone Free until the end of 2026, from January 2027 a one-time US$2.99 with no in-app purchases.

PureOrigami Paper Folding on iPhone Duo: FAQ

Is PureOrigami Paper Folding optimized for iPhone Duo?

Yes. PureOrigami Paper Folding is Built for Duo: it uses the fold, Split View or the outer display. Verified on October 25, 2026 (App Store text).

What does PureOrigami Paper Folding look like on iPhone Duo?

• Tuned layouts for iPhone Duo and iPad; panel on the left or right

How much does PureOrigami Paper Folding cost?

PureOrigami Paper Folding is free to download on the App Store.

See all ›

RectoVerso: Flashcards

Reading & News · $12.99

Built for Duo
Save

Schedules flashcards by how much of the answer you revealed, without rating difficulty.

Bulletin

Reading & News · Free · in-app purchases

Built for Duo
Save

An RSS reader with built-in summaries that reshapes as the iPhone Duo folds

Inoreader

Reading & News · Free · in-app purchases

Built for Duo
Save

RSS and news reader that switches layouts as you fold and unfold

Book Garden Duo

Reading & News · Free

Built for Duo
Save

Reads and narrates 26 classic books with a story world shown beside each page.

DexFold

Reading & News · Free

Built for Duo
Save

A talking creature dex that reads entries aloud and scans toys with the camera.

DuoFolio

Reading & News · $6.99

Built for Duo
Save

EPUB reader showing true two-page spreads, with cover and progress on the outer screen.

Be first to the best Duo apps.

A short email when great new iPhone Duo apps, widgets and wallpapers land. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

I’m interested in

We only use your email for these updates. See our privacy policy.